Privacy Policy and Legal Information | Magellan Jets

privacy Policy and Legal Information

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE SITES AND APPS WHERE IT APPEARS.

This Privacy Policy describes how Magellan Jets, LLC treats personal information collected through the websites and applications where it appears (sometimes referred to collectively as our “website”) and how Magellan Jets, LLC treats personal information transferred pursuant to the E.U.-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shields.Magellan Jets serves its client base in and around {location} from our offices at 1250 Hancock Street, Suite 802 North Tower, Quincy, Massachusetts, U.S.A. We may also refer collectively to these entities as “we” or “us”. This Privacy Policy applies only (1) to personal information collected through the websites and applications where it appears, including the sites and apps for our brand. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through other channels.

YOUR CONSENT

Please review this Policy before using this website or mobile app. By using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set forth in this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy, you may not access or use this service.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. For example, we might collect your name and email address. We may also collect your phone number or mailing address.

We collect demographic information. We may collect information such as your gender, age, and language preferences.

We collect payment information. For example, we may collect your credit card number for products or services.

We collect business information. For example, we collect contact and other relevant information about your business if your business signs on for our services, or if your employees or agents use a corporate account to do business with us.

We collect information you submit or post. For example, we collect feedback about our services that you submit to us. We also collect information if you apply for a job.

We collect other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect your precise, real-time location using GPS, cell phone towers, Wi-Fi signals, and/or beacon technology (including Apple’s iBeacon), and/or future technologies. We might look at how often you use an app and where you downloaded it. We collect this information using the tracking tools described below and in compliance with the applicable local law. To control those tools, please read the choices section below.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information that you give to us. For example, if you sign on for our services.

We collect information about you automatically. Where permitted by law we use tracking tools such as browser cookies and web beacons to collect information from you. We collect information about users over time when you use this website.

We may have third parties collect personal information this way. We also collect information from our mobile apps.

We get information about you from third parties. Where permitted by law, we may share information with third parties with whom we do business. We may get information from persons acting on your behalf. We may also get information from social media platforms and advertising and analytics providers.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online, to the extent covered by the transactional purpose or your consent. Or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

We use information as disclosed and described here, subject to any consent required by applicable law.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we will use your information to provide the services you request, such as to fulfill a request for IT services or solutions, or to ask you to participate in a customer survey. Where legally permitted, we may use your personal data to personalize your experience with us. We might use your information to respond to a question about our services or products.

We use information to improve our websites and services. We may use your information to improve these. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. Where legally permitted, we may combine the information that we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information to administer our site and for internal operations. For example, we may aggregate or anonymize your information for analytics, research or other business purposes.

We use information for security purposes. Where legally permitted, we may use your information to protect our company, our customers, and our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about new services or special offers. These might be third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. If you register with us, we’ll send you our promotional emails. We obtain consents as required by law before marketing to you. To manage this, read the choices section below. We may also use push notifications on our mobile apps.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your account or for feedback. We might also contact you about this Privacy Policy or our Site Usage Terms and Conditions.

We use information as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law.

We may share information with third parties. However, Magellan Jets will not sell, rent, share, license or otherwise trade your personal information to any third party without your permission or under special circumstances, such as when Magellan Jets believes in good faith that the law requires it to do so under the circumstances. However, in the unlikely event that Magellan Jets is ever sold or acquired, any of your personal information, including, but not limited to, your email address may be sold or acquired in such deal. Any purchaser will be required to adhere to the requirements set forth in this Policy.

We will share information with our branch offices unless legally prohibited. For example, we will share your information to facilitate services or to customize offers to your preference.

We will share your information with data processors that perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who send emails and other communications for us. We also share information with companies that help us operate our sites or run promotions and advertisers and advertising networks that assist us in marketing and advertising our products and services. Some vendors may be located in a country other than where you live. We may also share information with analytics and search engine providers who act on our behalf.

We may share information with our business partners unless legally prohibited. For example, we might share information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion. Some of these partners may send you information about product or services by mail or email where legally permitted or based on your prior consent.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves, our customers or others. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena, or in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Or, when required by law, we may share your information if you are the winner of a contest or other contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list. We may share information in order to enforce our Site Usage Terms and Conditions or other agreements and to protect the rights of others. We might share if we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a promotion.

We may share information with a successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business or assets is sold, we may disclose user information as part of that transaction. You have certain choices about sharing and marketing practices.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, you can visit your account settings on the site or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us., or directly at [email protected] Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, please visit the privacy setting on your web browser.

You can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the location services or push notifications on your phone. Choices you make are device specific.

Your California privacy rights.

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email at [email protected] or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

Our sites and children.

Our sites and apps where this Privacy Policy is found are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 18 has given us information, you can contact us at [email protected] or write to us at the address listed as the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents in the United States can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy online at www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

We use standard security measures. The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites and apps will be completely safe. Any transmission of your data to our site is at your own risk. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

We retain data. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We store information both in and outside of the U.S. Information we collect from you may be transferred to or stored at, a destination in the United States or another destination outside of United States. It may be processed by staff operating in these locations who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. U.S. laws may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

We may link to other sites we don’t control. If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will be taken to a website we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites or their policies.

Feel free to contact us if you have questions. If you have questions about one of our branches or the information it retains, please contact it directly. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to correct, update, reasonably access or delete, your information with us, please email us at [email protected]

For your safety and ours, we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

COPYRIGHT INFORMATION 

This website and all contents are copyright Magellan Jets LLC and licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Non Commercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License. You may copy, distribute, transmit, and adapt the work so long as attribute the work to Magellan Jets LLC (but not in a way that suggests that Magellan Jets LLC endorses you or your use of the work). You may not use this work for commercial purposes. If you alter, transform, or build upon this work, you may distribute the resulting work only under the same or similar license to this one.

The above is applicable with the understanding that:

1. Waiver Any of the above conditions can be waived if you get permission from the copyright holder.

2. Public Domain Where the work or any of its elements is in the public domain under applicable law, that status is in no way affected by the license.

3. Other Rights In no way are any of the following rights affected by the license:

a. Your fair dealing or fair use rights, or other applicable copyright exceptions and limitations;

b. The author’s moral rights;

c. Rights other persons may have either in the work itself or in how the work is used, such as publicity or privacy rights.

 4. Notice— For any reuse or distribution, you must make clear to others the license terms of this work. The best way to do this is with a link to this web page.

  1.  

GENERAL GIFT CARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS The following terms and conditions apply to any and all Magellan Jets credits, gift cards, gift certificates and any credit refunds unless otherwise noted in separate terms and conditions.

Gift certificates cannot be used or redeemed without the authorized claim number, cannot be redeemed for cash, cannot be replaced if they are lost or stolen, cannot be used or redeemed towards previous purchases, cannot be used or redeemed to purchase other gift certificates, cannot be resold, cannot be combined with any other gift certificates, credits or discounts, and are not refundable.

Any purchase less than the value of a gift certificate causes the unused balance to be placed in the account of the gift certificate recipient for use in a future transaction.

Any purchase exceeding the value of a gift certificate requires the use of a valid credit card to complete the transaction.

Gift certificates and their use are subject to our Member Agreement. We reserve the right to change the gift certificate terms and conditions from time to time at our sole discretion.

DOT CFR 295

The Magellan Jets Memberships are programs of Magellan Jets, LLC (Magellan Jets®). Magellan Jets (the Air Charter Broker) acting as an “Authorized Agent” for the Member (Charterer) shall; maintain non-owned aircraft liability insurance, and personal injury coverage, contract for transportation services with only FAR Part 135 Direct Air Carriers or their foreign Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) equivalent that operate and exercise full operational control over those flights at all times. Flights will be sourced through a proprietary “Magellan Jets Preferred Network” of Direct Air Carriers that meet all FAA or CAA safety standards and additional safety standards established by Magellan Jets.

In accordance with DOT 14 CFR 295, Magellan Jets, LLC [the Air Charter Broker] and the Member [Charterer] hereby agree to the following regarding compliance with the three (3) mandatory disclosures to be provided prior to the start of the air transportation.

  • Magellan Jets is acting as an “Authorized Agent” on the Member’s behalf.
  • Existence of non-owned aircraft liability insurance, and personal injury coverage held by the Air Charter Broker [Magellan Jets].
  • Prior to the start of the air transportation, notification of the flight itinerary, tail number, name of the Direct Air Carrier and any d/b/a’s associated with the Direct Air Carrier​

MAGELLAN JETS BLOG TERMS OF SERVICE

All content on the Magellan Jets blog (www.magellanjets.com/blog) is provided as-is with no warranty, implied or otherwise, of content accuracy or validity. Links to outside sites are visited at reader’s own risk and content on outside sites are beyond Magellan Jets’ control.

Any photographs or graphic images posted remain the property of the original owner. Magellan Jets LLC asserts no ownership of outside images or content posted on the blog.

The contents of the Magellan Jets blog are the opinion of the original authors and are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual. Readers of the Magellan Jets blog agree not to hold Magellan Jets LLC liable for content posted.

Magellan Jets LLC will not be held responsible for content posted by commenters. Comments are solely the responsibility of the commenter and do not reflect the views of Magellan Jets LLC or its employees.

Magellan Jets LLC will not be held responsible for errors in translation to languages other than English, whether by human or digital means.

By accessing the content contained in the Magellan Jets blog, readers agree that they are responsible should content contained herein be prohibited or illegal in the country or jurisdiction from which the reader is accessing the content

We may update this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website.

Please check our site periodically for updates.

Elevate Membership by Magellan Jets

NO Peak Days
NO Aircraft Interchange Fees
Guaranteed Availability
ALL INCLUSIVE PRICING

The most straight-forward jet membership on the market. Reserve your complimentary consultation today.


Fill in your details and we’ll get back to you in no time.